New Legislation for 2018
[…] Some additional rules to consider include requiring the owner to sign an agreement which can be recorded in the office of the recorder. This will help notify future owners of the solar installation and make them legally responsible for the solar installation, maintenance, and damage.
Now is the time to update your rules and regulations regarding solar installations. If reasonable solar installation rules are not in place, it may create confusion and liability for your association.
Senate Bill 407 – Political and Non-Commercial Solicitation.
This new law adds new Civil Code Section 4515. This law states that it is intended to:
“. . . Ensure members and residents of a common interest development have the ability to exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes.”
This law allows members and residents to:
(A) Peacefully assemble or meet with members, residents, and their invitees or guests for the purpose of discussing common interest development living, association and public elections, legislation, initiatives, referendum, or recall processes;